No KYC — no ID, no selfie, no documents. Pay in crypto: BTC, USDT, USDC, ETH, SOL, LTC
Language: English
Get an API key

Prices in USD · set on 22 October 2026

Web reader API pricing: prepaid page credits that never expire

One credit reads one page; a page that needs a browser takes two. Pages that fail or that a site refuses cost nothing. Buy a pack from your crypto balance and use it at your own pace. No KYC — no ID, no selfie, no documents. Pay in crypto.

Last updated: · 7 min read

Quick answer

How much does WebReaderAPI cost?

WebReaderAPI sells prepaid page credits: 10,000 pages for $3.75 ($0.38/1K pages), 100,000 pages for $21.75, 1,000,000 pages for $74.25 and $0.07/1K pages at 5 million, as of October 2026. A page read with a browser uses two credits. Failed pages and pages refused by robots.txt are free, and credits never expire. No KYC; pay in crypto.

Which credit pack should I buy?

Six packs, the same API and options in each. The price per page falls from $0.38/1K pages on the smallest pack to $0.07/1K pages on the largest.

Test

10,000 pages

$3.75

$0.38/1K pages

  • Try it on your real URLs
  • Same API as the biggest pack
  • Credits never expire
Choose 10,000 pages

Starter

50,000 pages

$14.25

$0.28/1K pages

  • An AI agent or a RAG prototype
  • Crawl a documentation site
  • Credits never expire
Choose 50,000 pages

Build

100,000 pages

$21.75

$0.22/1K pages

  • Production agents and RAG pipelines
  • Batch and crawl jobs
  • Credits never expire
Choose 100,000 pages

Scale

500,000 pages

$50

$0.10/1K pages

  • Large knowledge bases
  • Higher concurrency on request
  • Credits never expire
Choose 500,000 pages

Volume

1,000,000 pages

$74.25

$0.07/1K pages

  • Datasets and research corpora
  • Higher concurrency on request
  • Credits never expire
Choose 1,000,000 pages

In every plan: Main-content extraction · JavaScript rendering when needed · Failed and refused pages not charged · Credits never expire

All tiers at a glance
PlanQuantityTotal pricePrice per unitBuy
Test10,000 pages$3.75$0.38/1K pagesBuy
Starter50,000 pages$14.25$0.28/1K pagesBuy
Build100,000 pages$21.75$0.22/1K pagesBuy
Scale500,000 pages$50$0.10/1K pagesBuy
Volume1,000,000 pages$74.25$0.07/1K pagesBuy
Bulk Best rate5,000,000 pages$350$0.07/1K pagesBuy

How are pages counted?

Every response says what it cost in credits_used. The rules:

  • Static page: 1 credit. The page's HTML held its content.
  • Page that needed a browser: 2 credits. With render=auto, the browser only runs when the raw HTML is nearly empty; render=false never uses it.
  • Country chosen: +10 credits. Choosing the country a page is read from adds 10 credits, because the page is then read through a residential connection in that country.
  • PDF: 1 credit per started block of 10 pages. A 25-page report costs 3 credits.
  • Errors and refusals: 0 credit. Invalid URLs, timeouts, pages refused by robots.txt or by the site, and files we cannot read are free.
  • Checking your balance: free. GET https://webreaderapi.com/api/v1/credits uses no credit.

Do unused credits expire?

No. Prepaid credits never expire: unused pages stay on your account until you use them. A pack bought for one crawl keeps its remaining value for the next one, and an agent that is idle for a month loses nothing.

If we ever stop selling the service, the terms give you at least 30 days' notice to use your credits or move their value. A price increase applies only to packs bought after it is published.

Which pack fits my workload?

Typical volumes and the pack that covers them. Count two credits for pages that need a browser.

WorkloadPagesSuggested pack
Prototype agent or a one-off crawl of a small siteunder 5,00010,000 pages ($3.75)
AI agent used every day by a small team10,000 to 30,000 a month50,000 pages ($14.25)
RAG index of several documentation sites, with weekly refreshes30,000 to 80,000100,000 pages ($21.75)
Product that reads pages for its own users100,000 to 400,000 a month500,000 pages ($50)
Research corpus or large archive1 million and more1,000,000 pages ($74.25) or 5,000,000 pages ($350)

How do these prices compare with other web reader APIs?

Price per 1,000 pages when you read 100,000 pages a month, from each provider's public pricing page. The full table, with 21 APIs and three volumes, is on web reader API pricing compared.

Provider and planPlain pagesPages that need a browser
WebReaderAPI, 100,000 pages$0.22/1K pages2 credits per page
Firecrawl Standard ($99 for 100,000 credits)$0.99$0.99 (every page rendered)
Olostep Standard ($99)$0.99$0.99 (every page rendered)
Crawl4AI Cloud Builder ($99)$0.50$0.99
Scrape.do Hobby ($29 for 250,000 credits)$0.29$0.99 on Pro
ScrapingBee Freelance ($49)$0.49$0.99 on Startup
Exa contents$1.00No browser option documented
Tavily Extract (basic, with pay as you go)$1.40$2.36 (advanced)

Prices checked on

We do not claim to be the cheapest at every volume or for every page type. Sources: each provider's pricing page, listed on the comparison page.

How payment works

  1. Top up $25 or more

    Choose the amount and the coin (BTC, USDT, USDC, ETH, SOL, LTC). The crypto amount and its rate are locked for 30 minutes.

  2. Send it to the address shown, on the exact network

    The payment page shows our deposit address for the coin and network you picked: BTC on Bitcoin, USDT on Tron (TRC-20) or Ethereum (ERC-20), USDC on Ethereum (ERC-20), ETH on Ethereum, SOL on Solana, LTC on Litecoin. Send only that coin on that network: funds sent on another network or in another coin can’t be recovered. The network fee comes on top of the amount.

  3. Send the exact amount shown, then click “I’ve sent the payment”

    Each top-up has its own exact amount (down to the last decimals): that is how we find your payment and link it to your account.

  4. Credited once your payment is checked on the blockchain

    Your balance is credited once we have checked the transaction on the blockchain, after the network has confirmed it. Typical network confirmation times:

    CryptoNetworkConfirmationsUsual time
    BTCBitcoin2≈ 20 min
    USDTTron (TRC-20)20≈ 1 min
    USDTEthereum (ERC-20)12≈ 5 min
    USDCEthereum (ERC-20)12≈ 5 min
    ETHEthereum12≈ 5 min
    SOLSolana1≈ 1 min
    LTCLitecoin6≈ 15 min
  5. One balance for all your page credits

    When you begin from a pack, the top-up equals its price (or the minimum, if the pack is smaller); the credits are added once the payment is credited, and the API key waits in your dashboard. The remainder stays on the balance for later packs. Your balance has no end date and can buy page credits at any time. If a pack costs less than the minimum top-up, the amount you added only to reach that minimum can be sent back on request within 30 days of the payment, in USDT or USDC, as long as you have not spent it. Any other balance is not refunded unless the law says otherwise.

Closed the tab? The pending top-up stays under Billing in your account: open it to see the address and the exact amount again.

Pricing questions

Is there a free tier?

No. There is no free tier: the smallest pack is the way to test, paid from the minimum top-up, and the amount added only to reach that minimum can be sent back on request within 30 days, in USDT or USDC, while unspent. The 10,000 pages pack costs $3.75 and includes every option of the largest pack.

Why must I top up $25 if a pack costs less?

Every payment goes through your balance, and the minimum top-up is $25. Your balance has no end date and can buy page credits at any time. If a pack costs less than the minimum top-up, the amount you added only to reach that minimum can be sent back on request within 30 days of the payment, in USDT or USDC, as long as you have not spent it. Any other balance is not refunded unless the law says otherwise.

Can I get a refund?

A credit pack bought less than 72 hours ago returns to your balance if under 20% of its credits were used. If a pack does not work and support cannot solve it within 24 hours, all of it returns to your balance. Top-ups stay as balance and are not refunded unless the law says otherwise; the amount added only to reach the minimum top-up can be sent back on request within 30 days, in USDT or USDC, while unspent. The refund policy has worked examples.

Do JavaScript pages always cost two credits?

Only when the browser actually runs. With render=auto, most news, blog and documentation pages are read from their HTML for one credit; the browser starts only when that HTML holds too little text. The rendered field tells you which happened.

Which cryptocurrencies can I pay with?

BTC, USDT, USDC, ETH, SOL, LTC. USDT works on TRC-20 or ERC-20, and USDC on ERC-20. The crypto payments page explains each step.

From $0.07/1K pages · no KYC

Get an API key