No KYC — no ID, no selfie, no documents. Pay in crypto: BTC, USDT, USDC, ETH, SOL, LTC
Language: English
Get an API key

Dataset · list prices read on 2026-10-22 · CC BY 4.0

URL to Markdown API price index 2026: what 1,000 pages cost at 21 APIs

Public list prices of 21 APIs that turn web pages into Markdown or text for models, normalised to the cost of 1,000 pages at three monthly volumes, for plain pages and for pages rendered in a browser. Published by WebReaderAPI, which is one of the APIs in the table.

Last updated: · 11 min read

Quick answer

How much does a URL-to-Markdown API cost per 1,000 pages in 2026?

Across 21 APIs whose list prices we read on 2026-10-22, reading 100,000 plain pages a month costs a median $0.99 per 1,000, and $1.00 when pages need a browser. At 1 million pages a month the medians fall to $0.774 and $0.899. WebReaderAPI, which publishes this index, charges $0.22/1K pages for plain pages at 100,000.

The index in six numbers

$2.00

median per 1,000 plain pages at 10,000 a month

21 APIs

$0.99

median per 1,000 plain pages at 100,000 a month

21 APIs

$0.774

median per 1,000 plain pages at 1 million a month

20 APIs

$1.00

median per 1,000 browser-rendered pages at 100,000 a month

18 APIs

$0.899

median per 1,000 browser-rendered pages at 1 million a month

17 APIs

3 + 7

APIs that state crypto payment on an account, plus APIs taking per-request USDC (x402)

How was the index built?

We read each provider's public pricing page on 2026-10-22 and kept only figures shown there; every source is listed at the bottom. A "page" is one URL read and returned as Markdown or text, with the provider's default proxy and no paid add-on.

  • Plain page: no JavaScript rendering. Browser page: rendered in a headless browser first; providers that always render (Firecrawl, Olostep, Diffbot) have the same price in both tables.
  • Price at a volume: the least expensive published way to buy that many pages every month on one provider (plan, plan plus published overage, or pay as you go), divided by the pages used. A $99 plan used for 100,000 pages counts as $0.99 per 1,000 even if it includes more.
  • Credit multipliers are applied, for example 5 credits per browser page at ScrapingBee, ZenRows and Scrape.do.
  • Free tiers are listed, not priced. APIs billed by tokens, browser time, data volume or compute, and one API whose Markdown output we could not confirm, are listed separately.

WebReaderAPI is shown for reference and is not counted in the medians.

Price per 1,000 plain pages, by monthly volume

Static pages, read without a browser. "—" means not published or not self-serve at that volume.

API10K pages a month100K pages a month1M pages a month
WebReaderAPI (prepaid, never expires)$0.38/1K pages$0.22/1K pages$0.07/1K pages
Firecrawl$4.40$0.99$0.749
Tavily Extract$1.60$1.40$1.30
Exa contents$1.00$1.00$1.00
Parallel Extract$1.00$1.00$1.00
Linkup fetch$1.00$1.00$1.00
Olostep$2.90$0.99$0.399
ScrapeGraphAI$2.00$1.00$1.25
Diffbot$29.90$2.99$0.899
ScrapingBee$1.90$0.49$0.099
ScraperAPI$4.90$0.49$0.149
ZenRows$0.50$0.39$0.199
Scrapfly$3.00$0.30$0.10
Scrape.do$2.90$0.29$0.099
Crawlbase$2.10$0.764$0.349
Bright Data Web Unlocker$1.50$1.50$1.30
Oxylabs Web Scraper API$3.00$1.00$2.50
Decodo Web Data API$1.90$0.49$0.249
Scrapeless$1.00$0.90$0.80
Hyperbrowser Fetch$3.00$1.00—
Steel scrape$5.00$5.00$5.00
Crawl4AI Cloud$1.00$0.50$0.395

Prices checked on

List prices in USD, read on 2026-10-22. Our prices: the WebReaderAPI pricing page on the same date.

Price per 1,000 browser-rendered pages, by monthly volume

Pages that need JavaScript, rendered in a headless browser. APIs that document no browser option are left out of this table.

API10K pages a month100K pages a month1M pages a month
WebReaderAPI (2 credits per page)$0.75/1K pages$0.435/1K pages$0.148/1K pages
Firecrawl$4.40$0.99$0.749
Tavily Extract$3.00$2.36$2.90
Linkup fetch$5.00$5.00$5.00
Olostep$2.90$0.99$0.399
ScrapeGraphAI$2.00$1.00$1.25
Diffbot$29.90$2.99$0.899
ScrapingBee$1.90$0.99$0.599
ScraperAPI$4.90$1.49$0.975
ZenRows$2.50$0.99$0.549
Scrapfly$3.00$1.00$0.56
Scrape.do$2.90$0.99$0.699
Crawlbase—$0.99$0.599
Bright Data Web Unlocker$1.50$1.50$1.30
Oxylabs Web Scraper API$3.00$5.00$2.50
Decodo Web Data API$1.90$0.99$0.999
Hyperbrowser Fetch$3.00$1.00—
Steel scrape$5.00$5.00$5.00
Crawl4AI Cloud$1.00$0.99$0.667

Prices checked on

Why do prices differ so much between APIs?

Four things explain most of the spread.

  1. Product type. General scraping APIs (ScrapingBee, Scrape.do, ZenRows, Scrapfly) are priced for volume and reach about $0.10 per 1,000 plain pages at 1 million a month. AI-focused readers (Exa, Parallel, Linkup) charge a flat $1.00 and add retrieval features.
  2. Browser multipliers. A browser page costs 2 to 10 times a plain page at credit-based APIs; flat-priced APIs charge the same for both.
  3. Plan steps. Many providers sell monthly plans with a large allowance, so small users pay for unused pages: the median at 10,000 plain pages a month is $2.00.
  4. Expiry. Most plans reset unused credits monthly; ScrapeGraphAI, Crawlbase, Crawl4AI Cloud keep bought credits without a monthly reset.

Free tiers, expiry, crypto, identity checks and robots.txt

What each provider states on the pages we read. "Not stated" means the pages did not say.

APIFree tierCredit expiryCrypto paymentIdentity checksrobots.txt
WebReaderAPINoneNeverBTC, USDT, USDC, ETH, SOL, LTCNone: no ID, no selfie, no documentsRespected; never overridden
Firecrawl1,000 credits a month, no cardPlan credits reset monthlyNo (cards, PayPal)None statedRespected by default; override on Enterprise only
Tavily Extract1,000 credits a month (5,000 basic URLs)Reset monthlyOnly at its discretion (terms)None statedNot stated
Exa contents$10 credit a monthFree credit resets monthlyPer request, USDC (x402)Card for pay as you goStated for its index crawler, not for user fetches
Parallel Extract5,000 requests a monthFree credit expires monthlyPer request, USDC (x402)Card for the monthly creditStated for its index crawler, not for user fetches
Linkup fetch$20 a month (professional email)Not statedPer request, USDC (x402)Professional email for free creditCrawling respects it; fetch not stated
Olostep500-request trialPlan monthly; top-ups 6 monthsPer request, USDC (x402)Card for top-upsTools to respect it; default not stated
ScrapeGraphAI500 creditsPlan credits don't carry over; top-ups never expireAgents only (MPP)Not statedCustomer must comply (terms)
Diffbot10,000 credits a monthQuota resets each periodNot statedNo card for the free planCrawl obeys by default; Extract not stated
ScrapingBee1,000 creditsNo rolloverNoCard for paid plansNot stated
ScraperAPI5,000 credits for 7 daysExpire each billing periodNoNone statedNot stated
ZenRows5,000 credits a monthAt renewalAccounts: no; agents: USDC (x402)Email validationNot stated
Scrapfly1,000 credits onceNo rolloverNot statedKYC for every customerCrawler API respects it by default; can be disabled
Scrape.do1,000 credits a monthNot statedYes (coins not stated)None statedNot stated
Crawlbase1,000 creditsPay as you go: nothing expiresNot statedNone statedNot stated
Bright Data Web Unlocker5,000 credits a monthFree credits reset monthlyNoCard for personal-email accounts; company KYC for robots-disallowed pagesHonoured by default
Oxylabs Web Scraper API$5 credit onceEnd of cycleNoKYC for every customerNot mentioned
Decodo Web Data APIUp to 10,000 requests a monthUnused amounts expire monthlyYes (via CoinGate)Automatic check, then KYCNot stated
ScrapelessTrial, size not statedPrepaid minimum not keptYes (coins not stated)None for basic packagesNot stated
Hyperbrowser Fetch5,000 creditsBought credits: 12 monthsPer request, USDC (x402)Not statedNot stated
Steel scrape$30 once (90 days)Launch credit 90 daysPer request, USDC (x402)No cardTerms forbid violating it
Crawl4AI Cloud1,000 credits a monthBought credits never expireNot statedNo cardTerms require honouring it

Prices checked on

What are the main findings?

  • Plain pages are cheap at volume. At 1 million pages a month, ScrapingBee ($0.099), Scrape.do ($0.099), Scrapfly ($0.10) list the lowest plain-page prices.
  • Browser pages cost more. At 1 million a month, Olostep ($0.399), ZenRows ($0.549), Scrapfly ($0.56) list the lowest browser-page prices.
  • The best-known reader is not the least expensive. Firecrawl lists $0.99 per 1,000 at 100,000 pages and $0.749 at 1 million, with every page rendered.
  • Crypto is rare on accounts. Scrape.do, Decodo Web Data API, Scrapeless state crypto payment; Exa contents, Parallel Extract, Linkup fetch, Olostep, ZenRows, Hyperbrowser Fetch, Steel scrape take per-request USDC through x402.
  • robots.txt is often left to the customer. Providers stating a robots.txt-respecting default, at least on their crawl products: Firecrawl, Diffbot, Scrapfly, Bright Data Web Unlocker. Many say nothing.
  • KYC is the exception. Oxylabs and Scrapfly ask every customer for it; Decodo runs an automatic check first.

APIs billed another way (not in the medians)

These bill by tokens, browser time, data volume or compute, or did not confirm Markdown output, so a price per page depends on your pages.

APIPriceNote
Jina Reader$50 per 1 billion output tokens; $500 per 11 billionBilled per token: the cost per page depends on page length. 10 million free tokens per new key, non-commercial only.
Cloudflare Browser Run$0.09 per browser-hour after 10 included hours, $5 monthly minimumBilled by browser time; /markdown, /content and /crawl endpoints.
Spider$1 per GB of content plus computeBilled by data volume; the per-page figures it publishes are its own estimates.
Apify Website Content CrawlerCompute units ($0.13 per unit on Business)Billed by compute; the per-page figures it publishes are its own estimates.
Zyte API$0.13 per 1,000 static requests (website tier 1, pay as you go); $1.01 with a browserPrice depends on a tier Zyte assigns per website; Markdown output not stated on the pages we read.

Prices checked on

Can I reuse this data?

Yes. The tables on this page are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence (CC BY 4.0): copy and adapt them with a link to this page and the date 2026-10-22. We read the prices again at least once a month.

If a figure is wrong, write to [email protected] with the page that shows the right one; we correct it and note the change in the changelog.

Price index: common questions

Which URL-to-Markdown API costs least?

It depends on volume and on JavaScript. On 2026-10-22, the lowest plain-page prices at 1 million pages a month were ScrapingBee at $0.099 and Scrape.do at $0.099 per 1,000; the lowest browser-page price at that volume was Olostep at $0.399.

How much does Firecrawl cost per page?

Firecrawl charges 1 credit per page with JavaScript included: $19 for 5,000 credits on Hobby, $99 for 100,000 on Standard and $749 for 1 million on Scale, read on its pricing page on 2026-10-22. JSON extraction adds 4 credits per page.

Why is Jina Reader not in the main tables?

Jina bills by output tokens ($50 per 1 billion tokens on its smallest package), so its price per page depends on how long your pages are. It is listed in the table of APIs billed another way.

Does WebReaderAPI count itself in the medians?

WebReaderAPI publishes this index and appears in the first rows for reference only. The medians use the other providers.

How often is the index updated?

At least once a month, and when a listed provider changes its public prices. The date at the top shows the last full check.

Sources (26)
  1. Firecrawl: pricing — Firecrawl (read 2026-10-22)
  2. Tavily Extract: pricing — Tavily (read 2026-10-22)
  3. Exa contents: pricing — Exa (read 2026-10-22)
  4. Parallel Extract: pricing — Parallel (read 2026-10-22)
  5. Linkup fetch: pricing — Linkup (read 2026-10-22)
  6. Olostep: pricing — Olostep (read 2026-10-22)
  7. ScrapeGraphAI: pricing — ScrapeGraphAI (read 2026-10-22)
  8. Diffbot: pricing — Diffbot (read 2026-10-22)
  9. ScrapingBee: pricing scrapingbee.com/pricing — ScrapingBee (read 2026-10-22)
  10. ScraperAPI: pricing scraperapi.com/pricing — ScraperAPI (read 2026-10-22)
  11. ZenRows: pricing docs.zenrows.com/first-steps/pricing.md — ZenRows (read 2026-10-22)
  12. Scrapfly: pricing — Scrapfly (read 2026-10-22)
  13. Scrape.do: pricing — Scrape.do (read 2026-10-22)
  14. Crawlbase: pricing — Crawlbase (read 2026-10-22)
  15. Bright Data Web Unlocker: pricing — Bright Data (read 2026-10-22)
  16. Oxylabs Web Scraper API: pricing oxylabs.io/pricing/web-scraper-api — Oxylabs (read 2026-10-22)
  17. Decodo Web Data API: pricing help.decodo.com/docs/web-data-api-billing — Decodo (read 2026-10-22)
  18. Scrapeless: pricing — Scrapeless (read 2026-10-22)
  19. Hyperbrowser Fetch: pricing — Hyperbrowser (read 2026-10-22)
  20. Steel scrape: pricing — Steel (read 2026-10-22)
  21. Crawl4AI Cloud: pricing — Crawl4AI (read 2026-10-22)
  22. Jina Reader: pricing — Jina Reader (read 2026-10-22)
  23. Cloudflare Browser Run: pricing — Cloudflare Browser Run (read 2026-10-22)
  24. Spider: pricing — Spider (read 2026-10-22)
  25. Apify Website Content Crawler: pricing apify.com/apify/website-content-crawler — Apify Website Content Crawler (read 2026-10-22)
  26. Zyte API: pricing — Zyte API (read 2026-10-22)

From $0.07/1K pages · no KYC

Get an API key